Privacy Statement

We understand and appreciate the fact that our customers are concerned about the privacy afforded to their information collected when dealing with us. We are committed to providing our customers with a high level of privacy in relation to the personal information that is collected whilst dealing with bluelpg.com.au. To display this commitment, we provide the following privacy statement for our customer’s viewing.

Personal Information Collected
The type of information generally collected by bluelpg.com.au. includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail address and photographic identification number. This information is collected in order for bluelpg.com.au.to perform the services that you have requested.

Information collected on this site
When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes:
your server address
your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
the date and time of your visit to the site
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
the previous site you have visited
the type of browser you are using
We do not use or disclose your personal information collected for any other purpose other than the primary purpose without firstly gaining your consent, or where it is required by law.

Email
Your e-mail address is recorded only if you send an e-mail message to us. We respect the confidentiality of the information you provide to us. As such, any personal information that we collect will only be used for the purpose for which it has been provided to us. Under no circumstances will your e-mail address be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent being obtained or where it is required by law.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We do not use or disclose your personal information collected for any other purpose other than the primary purpose without firstly gaining your consent, or where it is required by law.
In regard to our primary purpose, we act as an agent and we may disclose your personal information to the seller or purchaser of goods through auction when you consign or purchase through auction. This information is only disclosed if you successfully bid or sell goods through auction.

Data Quality
Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Personal Information Security
bluelpg.com.au. is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Access To Personal Information
You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If we are able to, we will provide you with access. A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. Access is limited to our record of your address, contact details, photographic identification details, accounts with us and balances and statements relating to those accounts.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies indicate to a website that you have been there before and they can be used to record what parts of a website your computer is visiting. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (ISP).
Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. On the other hand, session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.
This website only makes use of session cookies. A cookie is sent to your browser if you are entitled to view a dealer-only catalogue, and have identified yourself by entering your user name and password. The cookie saves you from having to re-enter your password on every page. No cookies are used on this website except for those associated with the dealer-only auctions. The website statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.
Once you close your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed. We assure you that no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Promotional Material
If you have registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists. You have the following options to do this:

You can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You can send mail to the following address:
bluelpg.com.au.
Attn: The Privacy Officer
17/64-86 Beresford rd
Lilydale
Victoria 3140

You may also view our privacy policy document at our office. This document sets out our policies on the management of your personal information.

Privacy Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you can contact us. You have the following options to do this

You can send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You can send mail to the following address:
autodeal.com.au
Attn: The Privacy Officer
17/64-86 Beresford rd
Lilydale
Victoria 3140
For more information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bureau Veritas

Contact us

1300307795
+61 3 9735 9800

17 64-86 Beresford rd
Lilydale Vic 3140 Australia

info@bluelpg.com.au
Step